3rd International Symposium on Frontiers in Materials Science

PROGRAM

Oral contributed presentations will be limited to 20-minute talk. Only LCD projectors will be provided. Poster presentations will be of A0 size. Authors are requested to indicate their preference for oral or poster presentations but the Program Committee will make the final decision on the assignment of papers.


Download Abstract Book


Download Final Program

Legends           

SS: (Structural, Thermal and Optical Properties of Solids); SE: Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Condensed Matters;

PL: Plenary; I: Invited talks; O: Oral talks; Author  underlined: Presenting author

                                                                                                                                         

September 28, 2016 (Wednesday, day 1)

8.00 - 9.00

Registration

 

 

Opening session

9.00 - 9.30

Welcome remarks and keynote speeches

 

9.30 - 10.30

Plenary session PL1 (Room-1)

 

Chairs: Chon Saar Chu and Luc Huy Hoang

9.30 - 10.00

SS-PL1.1 (Structural, Thermal and Optical Properties of Solids)

Ngoc Diep Lai,

  École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, Centrale Supélec, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay, 61 avenue de Président Wilson, 94235 Cachan, France.

Direct laser writing of polymeric and metallic nanostructures via optically induced local thermal effect

 

10.00 - 10.30

SE-PL1.1 (Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Condensed Matters)

Wu-Ching Chou,  Dept. of Electrophysics, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Study of Extending Carrier Lifetime in ZnTe Quantum Dots Coupled with ZnCdSe Quantum Well

10.30 - 11.00

Coffee break

 

 

Parallel sessions

Invited: 20 min talk; Oral: 15 min talk

 

Time

Session SS -1A (Structural, Thermal and Optical Properties of Solids)

(Room-1)

Chairs:  Tomoyuki Yamamoto and Ngac An Bang

Session SE-1A (Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Condensed Matters) (Room 2)

Chairs: Hyung-Kook Kim and Le Van Hong

 

11.00 - 11.20

SS-I1.1

 

Phan Ngoc Minh, Institute of Materials Science, VAST, Vietnam

Unique properties and applications of carbon nanomaterials

SE-I1.1

Duy-Truong Quach and D.-H. Kim, Chungbuk National University, Korea

Magnetization dynamics of ferromagnetic films over wide ranges of timescale

 

11.20 - 11.40

SS-I1.2

Md. Earul Islam, Kazuki Hayashida and Masashi Akabori, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Molecular beam epitaxial growth of ferromagnetic-MnAs/III-As semiconductor heterostructures on (111)B surfaces for lateral spin device application

SE-I1.2

C.Y. Chang and C.S. Chu, National Chiao Tung University,

Taiwan

 

Topological nature of the gate-induced localized states in graphene

 

11.40 - 12.00

SS-I1.3

V. H. Tran, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Influence of crystal structure on physical properties of undoped and Ag-doped TiO2 nanoceramics    

SE-I1.3

Ngoc-Tuoc Vu, Huan Tran and Thi-Thao Nguyen, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Viet Nam

Theoretical prediction of the electronic structural, elastic properties and thermodynamics of hollow framework nanoporous semiconductor materials

 

12.00 - 13.30

 

Lunch

 

13.30 - 14.30

 

Poster session PO1

Submission Codes: SS-PO1.01-21 / SE-PO1.01-20

 

Chairs: Le Duc Anh, Dang Dinh Long and Wen-Hao Chang

 

14.30 - 15.00

 

Coffee break

 

 

Parallel sessions

Invited: 20 min talk; Oral: 15 min talk

 

Time

Session SS-1P (Structural, Thermal and Optical Properties of Solids)

(Room-1)

Chairs: Sunglae Cho and Nguyen Nang Dinh

Session SE-1P (Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Condensed Matters) (Room-2)

Chairs:  Masashi Akabori and Vu Ngoc Tuoc

 

15.00 - 15.15

SS-O1.4

Tri Khoa Nguyen, Chinh Tam Le, Farman Ullah, Khang-Cao Nguyen and Yong Soo Kim,  University of Ulsan, Korea

Plasma treated MoS2 basal planes for application in hydrogen evolution reaction

SE-O1.4

Dung Tran, Ly Pham and Long Dang, VNU-University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam

Electric-field control of magnetization switching in multiferroic heterostructures: A Monte Carlo study

 

15.15 - 15.35

SS-I1.5

Yoon Hwae Hwang, Yoon Kim and Dong Myeong Shin, Pusan National University, Korea

ZnO Nanorod/Graphene and Vertically Aligned Phase Nanopillars for Nanogenerator Applications

SE-I1.5

Van Thiet Duong, Duc Dung Dang, Anh Tuan Duong, Cao Khang Nguyen and Sunglae Cho, University of Ulsan, Korea

Magneto-transport and magnetism of epitaxial MnAs films on Al2O3(0001) substrates

 

15.35 - 15.50

SS-O1.6

Thi Ha Tran, Viet Tuyen Nguyen, Quoc Khoa Doan, VNU-University of Science, Vietnam

Raman study of CuO nanorods grown by thermal oxidation method

SE-O1.6

Dang Thanh Tran, Chi Linh Dinh, Thi Ha Nguyen, Viet Bau Le, Hong Ky Vu, Hong-Guang Piao, Manh An Nguyen and Seong-Cho Yu, Chungbuk National University, Korea

Second-order phase transition with coexistence of short- and long-range ferromagnetic order in La1-xKxMnO3+d compounds

 

15.50 - 16.10

SS-I1.7

Hyun-Jai Ahn, Yumin Sim, V. Senthilkumar, Chinh Tam Le, Yong Soo Kim and Maeng-Je Seong, Chung-Ang University, Korea

Polarized Raman and photoluminescence spectroscopy with differing angles of laser incidence on a single layer MoS2

SE-I1.7

Wen Hao Chang, Dept. of Electrophysics, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan,

Long-lived Spin-Valley Polarizations in 2D Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Monolayers and Heterostructures

 

16.10 - 16.25

SS-O1.8

Dam Thuy Trang Nguyen, Thi Huong Au, Quang Cong Tong, Rachel Odessey, Isabelle Ledoux, Raja Das, Manh Huong Phan and Ngoc Diep Lai, École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France

Fabrication and characterization of polymeric microstructures containing single nanoparticle by direct laser writing technique

SE-O1.8

Linh Tran Phan Thuy, Mamoru Sakaue and Hideaki Kasai, Hanoi National University of Education, Vietnam

Density Functional Theory Study of Oxygen Vacancy Migration in Calcium and/or Strontium Mono-doped and Co-doped Lanthanum Germanate

 

16.30- 17.30

 

Poster session PO 1 (continues)

 

17.30 - 18.30

Buses moving to 614 Lạc Long Quân - Tây Hồ - Hà Nội  (Khu Văn Hóa ẨM Thực Sen Tây Hồ)

 

18.30

 

Banquet (at Sen Tay Ho)

 

 

 

 

September 29, 2016 (Thursday, day 2)

 

9.00 - 10.00

 

Poster session PO2

Submission Codes: SS-PO2.01-28 / SE-PO2.01-29

 

Chairs: Le Minh Thu, Pham Van Vinh and Budhy Kurniawan

 

10.00-10.30

  Coffee break

 

 

Parallel sessions

Invited: 20 min talk; Oral: 15 min talk

 

 

Time

Session SS-2A (Structural, Thermal and Optical Properties of Solids) (Room-1)

Chairs: Wu Ching Chou and Pham Thi Thu Trang

Session SE-2A (Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Condensed Matters) (Room-2)

Chairs: In Sang Yang and Lai Ngoc Diep

 

10.30 - 10.50

SS-I2.1

Jungdae Kim, Thi Ly Trinh, Ganbat Duvjir, Taehoon Kim, Anh Tuan Duong, Sunglae Cho, S.H. Rhim and Jaekwang Lee, University of Ulsan, Korea

STM study on the p-type nature of SnSe

SE-I2.1

Lan Maria Tran et al., Polish Academy of Sciences

Interplay of superconductivity and magnetism in the Ca- and Co-doped EuFe2As2 superconductors

 

10.50 - 11.05

SS-O2.2

Suci Winarsih, Budhy Kurniawan, Agung Imaduddin, Sitti Ahmiatri Saptari, Fardiman Ruli and Azwar Manaf, Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia

Microstructural Characterization and Electrical Properties of La0.7Ba0.297Ca0.003MnO3 Synthesized by Sol-Gel

SE-O2.2

Budhy Kurniawan, Agung Imaduddin, Muhammad Redo Ramadhan and Rico Pratama, Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia  

Low Calcium Doping Effect on Resistivity Behaviour and Magnetoresistance of La0.7Ba0.3MnO3 Synthesized by Solid State Reaction

 

11.05 - 11.25

SS-I2.3

Kuan-Cheng Chiu, Ku-Yen Lin, Yan-Jun Wang and Ke Lun Chen,  Physics Dept., Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan   

Role of Molecular Conformations in Optical and Structural Characterization of Rubrene Polycrystalline Films Growth from Vacuum Deposition at Various Substrate Temperatures

SE-I2.3

Jae Yong Song,            and and Khang Cao Nguyen, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea

Thermal transport of 1D and 2D nanomaterials

 

 

11.25 - 11.45

SS-I2.4

Way-Faung Pong, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Studying of Nanomaterials by X-ray Spectroscopic and Microscopic Techniques

SE-O2.4

Vuong Van Nguyen and Truong Xuan Nguyen, Institute of Materials Science, VAST, Vietnam

Temperature-profiled annealing process for formation of MnBi ferromagnetic phase

 

11.45 - 12.05

SS-I2.5

Dang Hong Luu, Nguyen Van Cuong, Nguyen Hoang Tung, Nguyen Van Dung, Bui Son Tung, Tran Manh Cuong, Le Dac Tuyen and Vu Dinh Lam, Institute of Materials Science, VAST, Vietnam

Impact of geometrical structure on broadband and multiband perfect absorption based on metallic dishes in THz region

SE-I2.5

Yen-Fu Lin, Dunliang Jian, Jian-Jhong Lai, Ming-Ming Ku and Wen Bin Jian, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Electron hopping transport and density of states of two-dimensional ZnO nanoflakes

 

12.05 -13.30

 

Lunch /  Poster session PO 2 (continues)

 

 

Parallel sessions

Invited: 20 min talk; Oral: 15 min talk

 

 

Time

Session SS-2P (Structural, Thermal and Optical Properties of Solids) (Room-1)

Chairs: Jae Yong Song and Vu Dinh Lam

Session SE-2P (Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Condensed Matters) (Room-2)

Chairs: Dong-Hyun Kim and Tran Vinh Hung

 

13.30 - 13.50

SS-I2.6

Hsiang-Lin Liu           , Department of Physics, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Deep-ultraviolet Raman scattering studies of two dimensional materials

SE-I2.6

Tahta Amrillah, Ying-Hui Hsieh, Ha Thai Duy, Yi-Ying Chin, Hong-Ji Lin, Yi-Chun Chen, Ying-Hao Chu, Jenh-Yih Juang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Self-assembled multiferroic nanocomposites via van der Waals epitaxy

 

13.50 - 14.05

SS-O2.7

Mau Lam Nguyen, Minh Thi Tran, Thi Thanh Pham, Hai Yen Nguyen and Huy Dan Nguyen, Institute of Materials Science, VAST, Viet Nam

Structure and magnetic properties of Fe-Co nanoparticles prepared by polyol method

SE-O2.7

Tuan Nguyen Van, Giang Do Thi Huong, Duc Nguyen Huu and Quynh Le Khac, VNU-University of Engineering and Technology, Viet Nam

Non-invasive current sensor based on ME coupling effect

 

14.05 - 14.25

SS-I2.8

Meng-Fan Lou and Hsuan Lee, Physics Dept., National Central University, Taiwan

Formation and structures of Au-Rh bimetallic nanoclusters upported on a thin film of Al2O3/NiAl(100)

SE-I2.8

William Jo, Ewha Womans University, Korea

Physical properties of organic-inorganic lead halide perovskites for solar cell applications

 

 

14.25 - 14.40

SS-O2.9

Thi Huong Au, Duc Thien Trinh, Danh Bich Do, Dang Phu Nguyen and Quang Cong Tong, and Ngoc Diep Lai, École Normale Supérieure de Cachan, France

Direct laser writing of magneto-photonic sub-microstructures

SE-O2.9

Trang Pham, Nripan Mathews, Yeng-Ming Lam and Subodh Mhaisalkar, VNU-University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam

ZnO-templated macroporous-mesoporous TiO2 photoanode for dye-sensitized solar cell: from optical simulation to device

 

14.40-15.30

Coffee break

 

 

15.30 - 17.00

Plenary session PL2 (Room-1)

 

Chairs: Hsiang-Lin Liu, Bach Thanh Cong and Pham Duc Thang

15.30 - 16.00

 

 

 

 

 

SE-PL2.1

Tomoyuki Yamamoto,

Waseda University, Japan

X-ray absorption near-edge structure analysis of magnetic elements in dilute magnetic materials

 

16.00 - 16.30

SS-PL2.2

 

In Sang Yang,

  Ewha Womans University, Korea

 Raman Study of Magnon in RMnO3

 

16.30 - 17.00

Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks

 

 

 

 

September 30, 2016 (Friday)

 

8.00 -

Excursion